procurement integrity act prohibits
[…] This law, officially known as Section 27 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act, as amended, establishes requirements to ensure “procurement integrity” in federal government contract actions. potential Procurement Integrity Act (“PIA”) violations, from understanding the elements of a PIA violation, to investigating potential violations, to defending against bid protests. An exhibit to the solicitation included price information from the incumbent contractor. PROCUREMENT INTEGRITY ACT 41 USC §§ 2101-2107 & FAR 3.104 ¡Restrictions: ¡Reporting and disqualification requirements relating to possible employment opportunities. § 2105) – Criminal: “A person that violates [the PIA] for anything of value or to obtain or give a person a competitive advantage in the award of a Federal agency procurement contract shall The PIA prohibits the release of source selection and contractor bid or proposal information to any person or entity other than a person authorized to receive such information.